General Statement

Blanchville House fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Blanchville House is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites.

Collection and use of technical information

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about our visit for statistical purposes. No personal information is collected. Examples of information collected

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (e.g. 92.168.88.21)
  • Email address – if you email any of our public email addresses computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring URL and pages visited.

From this information we gather and monitor the following statistics:

  • The number of people who visit our site
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • The time spent on the site
  • The most popular sections of our site

What personal information about customers does Blanchville House gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at blanchville.ie Here are the types of information we gather:

Information you give us

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

What information can I access online?

blanchville.ie will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of the services it offers.

Links to other websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users blanchville.ie links to content owned and hosted by other tourism related websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to visitors and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Blanchville House. Blanchville House makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites to which we link.

Disclaimer

Blanchville House its servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

This statement is subject to review in light of any legislative or other indications.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please email: enquiry@blanchville.ie

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search